Loading...

Boil Water Advisory Lifted for Mayville Water Customers

Submitted by gallagha on Fri, 08/21/2020 - 12:39

 

MAYVILLE, N.Y.:  The Chautauqua County Department of Health and Human Services and the Village of Mayville announced today that the boil water order in effect since Monday August 17, 2020 for customers served by the Village of Mayville water supply is now lifted, except for a small number of homes located on East and West Chautauqua Street. Water samples collected on August 18 and 19 from throughout the village show that the water is safe to drink and use for all other purposes. The Village had a major water main leak on August 16 that was repaired the same day but due to a loss of pressure in the system, a boil water advisory was placed into effect as a precaution.

A small number of customers residing on East and West Chautauqua Streets must continue to boil their water due to minor water main breaks on August 20 and August 21. These customers have been directly notified by the Village and will be informed when it is no longer necessary to boil their water.

The Chautauqua County Department of Health and Human Services would like to thank all affected water customers for their cooperation and patience while the boil water order was in effect, and commend all those involved in the water emergency for working together to manage the crisis and repair the leak in such a timely manner.

For more information, please contact the Village of Mayville at 716-753-2125 or the Chautauqua County Department of Health and Human Services at 716-753-4481 or check the Village’s website at http://www.villageofmayville.com/ for updates when available.

 

####

News Categories